1300 785 420

Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

About this Statement

This privacy statement outlines how personal information is handled by Proactive Portfolios and applies to use of the Proactive Portfolios website at www.proactiveportfolios.com.au

Privacy Statement

All personal information collected by Proactive Portfolios is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. We will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your personal information will be used for the purposes for which you have provided it and your email address will not be added to a mailing list unless you ask us to do so. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose or disclose it to another person except where it is necessary for the performance of Proactive Portfolios’s functions, where otherwise authorised or required by law or with your consent.

Note: When you send Proactive Portfolios an email or submit feedback using the feedback form, the content as it is transferred across the Internet may not be secure. Contact us by telephone, facsimile or post if you have concerns about the security of your message.

The data we collect when you visit our website
When you look at this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the user’s server address,
  • the user’s top-level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.),
  • the date and time of visit to the site,
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded,
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser used.

Reasons for Collecting Data
The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the website to the user’s needs; and
  • research and development.

Identified data can only be re-disclosed to the user if the user provides the unique request session number. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise its authority to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Cookies

A cookie is a small application that is used by the ‘host computer” and your “local computer” to communicate information back and forth. Cookies may be used by Proactive Portfolios in order to obtain statistical data. No personal information will be collected via the use of cookies.

Changes to this statement
Changes will be made to this Privacy statement as required when new policies or services are introduced.

Related legal information
Proactive Portfolios directs users to its disclaimer in relation to the use of the Proactive Portfolios website.

Making a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact us and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Manager.

Your complaint will be dealt with as quickly as possible and we will try and resolve it within 5 business days remembering that some complaints take longer. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601

Contact Us

We care about your privacy. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy and procedures. We welcome your feedback.

You can contact us by:

Phone: 1300 785 420
Email: enquiries@proactiveportfolios.com.au
Fax: +61 2 9954 4599
Mail: PO Box R1776, Royal Exchange, NSW, 1225